[Skip to content]

Intertraffic World Highways ITS International
Intertraffic World Highways ITS International
Intertraffic World Highways ITS International
Search our Site

Privacy Policy

Background: This policy applies between you, the reader or user of any Route One Group product and the Route One Group, the owner and provider of the content in question. This policy applies to our use of any and all personal data collected by us in relation to your use of or interaction with the Route One Group's products.

1. Definitions and interpretations: In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Personal Data" ... means collectively all information that you submit to the Route One Group via digital products or signed registration forms. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, as amended from time to time;

"Cookie" ... means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 11;

"Route One Group" ... means Route One Publishing Ltd Waterbridge Court 50 Spital Street Dartford Kent DA1 2DT for itself and each of its subsidiaries from time to time, or Route One Americas Inc, or Route 2 Market Ltd;

"UK and EU Cookie Law" ... means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, as amended from time to time;

"User" ... means any third party that accesses the websites acting on behalf of the Route One Group; and

"Website and website and websites and Route One Group websites" ... means any Route One Group websites that you access/use and any sub-domains of these sites unless expressly excluded by their own term and conditions.

2. Scope of this policy:

This Policy applies only to the actions of the Route One Group and its users/readers with respect to its websites. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed in addition including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Personal data collected:

All Personal Data you input or upload to the Route One Group's websites and, without limitation, any of the following personal data that may be collected from time to time such as:

  • Name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Company name;
  • Address;
  • Contact information such as email address and telephone number;
  • Location;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected); and a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

4. Our use of personal data:

4.1. Any and all of the above personal data may be required by us from time to time in order for us to interact with you to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using Route One Group products. Personal data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • Sending you industry information by post and e-mail;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Improvement of our products/services;
  • If you have consented, the transmission by post or email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; and
  • If you have consented, to contact you for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.


4.2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 8, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties.


4.3. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of GDPR. For more details on security, please see Clause 11 below.

5. Controlling the use of your data:

In accordance with the data subject’s rights under GDPR, wherever you are required to submit personal data, you will have to positively opt-in and will also be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. This may include the following:

  • Use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • Sharing personal data with third parties (subject to Clause 8).


6. Your right to withhold information:

6.1. You may access our websites without providing any personal data at all.

6.2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, please see Clause 11.

7. Recruitment:

The Route One Group does not collect personal data on its websites for recruitment purposes.

8. Third party websites and other services:

8.1. The Route One Group may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but not limited to, magazine subscriptions, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. We may provide the providers of such services with access to certain personal data provided by users/readers of our services.

8.2. Such personal data will however only be provided to such parties if you have consented to this and only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the Route One Group requests.

9. Links to other websites:

Route One Group websites may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Route One Group has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

10. Changes of Business Ownership and Control:

The Route One Group may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the Route One Group or its business. Personal data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the personal data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

11. Cookies:

11.1. The Route One Group websites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer if you have consented to our policy. First party cookies are those placed directly by the Route One Group via its websites and are used only by the Route One Group. The Route One Group uses Cookies to improve your experience of using its websites and to improve its range of products and services. The Route One Group has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

11.2. As a result of using the Route One Group's websites you may receive certain third party Cookies on your computer. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than the Route One Group. Third party cookies are used on the Route One Group's websites for advertising services and are detailed in full below. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Route One Group's websites.

11.3. All Cookies used by this the Route One Group's websites are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

11.4. Before any Cookies are placed on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 11.5 and sub-Clause 11.8, you will be presented with a message bar at the top requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling the Route One Group to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Route One Group's websites may not function fully or as intended.

11.5. Certain features of the Route One Group's websites depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

11.6. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer:

  • Name of Cookie;
  • Provider;
  • Purpose;
  • Strictly Necessary;
  • Route One Publishing Ltd;
  • To login to the Route One Publishing ltd account;
  • No.


11.7. The Route One Group's websites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how users use the websites. This, in turn, enables us to improve the websites and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the websites, it does enable us to continually improve our business.

11.8. The analytics services used by the Route One Group's websites use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the websites and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

11.9. The analytics services used by the Route One Group's websites use the following Cookies:

  • Name of Cookie;
  • Provider;
  • Purpose;
  • Google Analytics;
  • Google;
  • To gather web statistics from visitors to the website;
  • Click Dimensions;
  • To gather visitor information


11.10. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

11.11. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

11.12. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. International Transfers:

The Route One Group adheres to GDPR when transferring data to a country outside of the EEA.

13. How long do we keep Personal Data?

Any Personal Data you submit will be retained by the Route One Group as long as it is reasonably necessary to provide the services to you, which you have requested. If you withdraw your consent, such data will be destroyed.

14. Changes to this Policy:


The Route One Group reserves the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the group's website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of any of the group's websites following the alterations.
Platinum Sponsors
Vitronic banner 295 x 110Tattile Logo 295 x 110Dynniq logo 295 x 110 bannerFlir 295 x 110 Kapsch 295x110 12 px borderCA Traffic banner 295 x 110Lindsay 295 x 110Swarco 295 x 110 Jenoptik Logo 295 x 110Siemens Web bannerIteris banner 295 x 110Redflex Logo